Privacy statement

Personal data that we process

BLUF processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First name and surname
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Location details
- Information about your activities on our website
- Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at janluc@blufamsterdam.nl and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

BLUF processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services
- BLUF analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making

BLUF does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. a BLUF employee) being involved.

How long we retain personal data

BLUF does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

BLUF will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide your information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into an agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. BLUF remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

BLUF uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. BLUF uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. They ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them.

You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete any information previously stored in your browser settings.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

If you wish to exercise your right of objection and/or right to data transfer or if you have any other questions/remarks regarding the data processing, please send a specified request to janluc@blufamsterdam.nl.

To make sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. BLUF will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

BLUF would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisor, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

BLUF takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your information is not properly protected or there is evidence of misuse, please contact our customer service or janluc@blufamsterdam.nl.

BLUF, located at Zijlweg 133a, 2015BE Haarlem, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details

www.blufamsterdam.nl
Zijlweg 133a, 2015BE Haarlem
Jan Luc Zandjans is BLUF's Data Protection Officer and can be reached via janluc@blufamsterdam.nl.